Privacy policy


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as the terms may have changed since your last visit to this website. By using this website and/or registering with Eight Point Nine Ltd, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Your privacy and security is important to us. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously. Eight Point Nine Ltd will not disclose any of your personal information, including your email address, to any third party without your consent, unless you give us specific consent to act otherwise. Our Privacy Policy describes the ways we capture your personal information and governs how we will deal with it. We aim to ensure that any personal information we obtain and use about you will always be held, used and transmitted in compliance with all applicable data protection rules. EightPointNine is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as Eight Point Nine Limited (ZA043059). If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

The website may contain links to third parties’ websites. Eight Point Nine Ltd assumes no responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. Therefore, please read carefully any privacy policies on those websites before either agreeing to their terms or using those websites.

Eight Point Nine Ltd may occasionally amend this Privacy Policy to reflect regulatory requirements and changes in our information collection and disclosure practices. You should therefore return here regularly to view our most up to date Privacy Policy.

Personal information is processed and stored in our databases and we have taken reasonable steps to secure and protect this information. However, whilst we make every effort to ensure the security of your information, we are unable to guarantee the protection of the information from misuse, accidental disclosure or unauthorised acts by others. Information provided by you may be stored or processed outside the United Kingdom.

You have the right of access to any personal information processed by us. Eight Point Nine Ltd is committed to providing you with reasonable and practical access to your information to give you the opportunity to identify any inaccuracies. Where possible, if Eight Point Nine Ltd is informed of the inaccuracy of any personal information, we will make appropriate corrections. You can request the updating or amending of any information you have provided to Eight Point Nine Ltd by contacting us.

Information we collect about you

The information we collect from you depends on what activities you are carrying out on our website, whether you are logged in or not and whether you are making a purchase.

We collect:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Facebook ID
  • Address
  • Mobile telephone number (optional)
  • Gender (optional)
  • Date of birth (optional)

How we use it:

  • To send you your blend
  • To recommend other blends you may like
  • To communicate with you on Eight Point Nine Ltd and related matters
  • To provide you with order and billing history information
  • To enable you to manage your account

When you visit the site, Eight Point Nine Ltd collects additional information about you in order to provide the service.

What we collect:

  • Your blend ratings and feedback

How we use it:

  • To recommend new blends that we think will better fit your preferences


Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites, which help to provide you with a more tailored experience whenever you visit the website. We use cookies on to make the website easier for you to use, and to help inform us on how to improve the website to make it easier for you to shop online and navigate our features.

We do not store any personally identifiable information about you in our cookies, and cookies cannot be used to harm your computer.

Cookies set by

A list of cookies used on our website is shown below, along with a brief description explaining what we use these for.

Cookies set by third party services also works with a selection of third parties to help us improve our website experience.

How do I manage cookies set by

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Disabling cookies

You can set your browser to disable cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. If you do not want to accept third party cookies, this will not affect the functionality of our website, but it may impair your use of or prevent access to some areas, including taking advantage of special offers and vouchers. If you do leave cookies turned on, please take care to sign off when you are finished using a shared computer.


Similarly, if you have ever provided us with an email address, we will be able to associate this email address back to your previous browsing and purchase experiences, whether you are logged on or not. We will know whether you receive email alerts and will be able to associate this with any other contact information you may have given us.

What we use your information for

The principal purposes for which we collect and store your personal information are to process your orders and deliver blends, bill you, respond to your enquiries, get in touch with you about other products and promotional offers, recommend products which we think might be of interest to you, and generally maintain the account you hold with us, together with improving our website.

Marketing and business development purposes

Apart from using your personal information to process any orders you may place, if you provide Eight Point Nine Ltd with an email address, it will automatically be entered into our regular email update service. From time to time, we may also contact you by post with information on special offers or events regarding our products or services or those of trusted third parties that we think you may be interested in. If you do not wish to receive updates or marketing information, please contact us from the My Account section and we will amend your preferences.

If you do not object to receiving marketing material at the time the information was collected from you, but subsequently change your mind and no longer wish to receive such information, you may opt out of doing so. If you opt out you may continue to receive information for up to 7 days after the date on which you update your account.

In addition, we may use an IP address to identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you, which we will use to assist in the detection of fraud, to help identify problems with our server and to administer our website.

The ability to edit and cancel your account

You can access ‘My Account’ on the site to update and correct the personal details that we gathered when you subscribed. You must be logged in to access this information. All information is password-protected so no one can access the information but you. We are required to retain your information for accounting and taxation purposes.

Information sharing and disclosure

Eight Point Nine Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information. We will not disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent except where:

  • Eight Point Nine Ltd is required by law to disclose information to third parties.
  • The service is necessary for the performance of our operations i.e. mail delivery, hosting services, protecting us from fraud, and payment of your account.
  • Eight Point Nine Ltd buys or sells subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions customer information is one of the transferred assets, but would remain subject to the commitments made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy or equivalent.

Companies and individuals registered in the Eight Point Nine Ltd Affiliate Program receive aggregate information about customers that they direct to Eight Point Nine Ltd through links on their website. No personally identifiable information is provided to affiliate members; the information collected from our affiliates is used strictly for the affiliates program and will not be used for general marketing purposes.

Eight Point Nine Ltd also provides analyses of our customers in the aggregate to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties. We do this so that we and our business partners can understand you better, and so we can keep bringing you first-rate services. We may also disclose, on an anonymous basis, literal statements made by our customers. At no time, however, will we disclose personal information about specific customers.

Linked websites are not under the control of Eight Point Nine Ltd and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we advise you to examine their terms and conditions of use. As a subscriber you have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998. You have the right to be told what personal information we hold about you on our database. Should you wish to exercise that right, or if you have any questions concerning the Eight Point Nine Ltd privacy policy please write to us at: Eight Point Nine Ltd, Bourbon Court, Nightingales Corner, Amersham, Buckinghamshire HP7 9QS


Eight Point Nine Ltd has implemented technology and security features, as well as strict internal guidelines, to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorised access or improper use. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available.

While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Your Eight Point Nine Ltd account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of your password used on the Eight Point Nine Ltd website. We recommend that you change your password from time to time for additional security. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Access authorisation is granted to key Eight Point Nine Ltd staff only. Backups are run to prevent loss of information, and our Internet servers are housed in secure facilities.

Contact details

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact; Privacy Officer, Eight Point Nine Ltd, Bourbon Court, Nightingales Corner, Amersham, Buckinghamshire HP7 9QS

This version last updated 3rd October 2016

Our Terms & Conditions